malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Kenmare to Mizen Head
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/02/kenmare-to-mizen-point.html
Kenmare to Mizen Head. Day Eight from Kenmare to Mizen Head via Bonane, Glengariff, Bantry, Durras and Goleen. Clocked Up 91.04 km. Click Here to Open Route in New Window. Having popped the champagne, the nature of our feat began to set in - 751.25 kilometres of effort. On such a lovely warm evening, we were in no rush to leave Mizen Head, but eventually headed for Schull. Dinner that evening was at the Waterside. Ready For The Final Day! Coming Over The Caha Mountains. Goleen - Almost There!
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Ballybofey to Rosses Point
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/02/letterkenny-to-rosses-point.html
Ballybofey to Rosses Point. Day Two from Ballybofey to Rosses Point via Donegal, Ballyshannon, Bundoran and Drumcliff. Clocked Up 95.02 km. Click Here to Open Route in New Window. We visited W.B. Yeats grave at Drumcliff, just a few kilmetres short of our destination. Upon arrival at Rosses Point, we took a walk around the area before later eating at The Embassy. In Sligo town - quiet but very nice. Posted by Seanie Man. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom). 1Malin Hd-Ballybofey (88.46km).
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Malin Head to Ballybofey
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/02/day-one-malin-head-to-letterkenny.html
Malin Head to Ballybofey. Day One from Malin Head to Ballybofey via Malin, Carndonagh, the Lough Swilly ferry from Buncrana to Rathmullen, Ramelton, Letterkenny and Stranolar. Clocked Up 88.46 km. Click Here to Open Route in New Window. All Set For The Off At Malin Head. Beach at Rathmullen on Lough Swilly. Posted by Seanie Man. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom). 1Malin Hd-Ballybofey (88.46km). 2Ballybofey-Rosses Pt (95.1km). 3Rosses Pt-Westport (114.7k). 8Kenmare-Mizen Hd (91.04km). TOTAL - 751.25km.
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Tralee to Kenmare
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/02/listowel-to-kenmare.html
Day Seven from Tralee to Kenmare via Farranfore, Killarney, Glenflesk and Kilgarvan. Clocked Up 77.72 km. Click Here to Open Route in New Window. Excellent - and later the three girls who were cycling the final leg with us, Sandra, Michelle and Lornie, arrived down from Dublin so we went for a drink in O'Donnabhains. In Sight Of Home Outside Killarney! Posted by Seanie Man. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom). 1Malin Hd-Ballybofey (88.46km). 2Ballybofey-Rosses Pt (95.1km). 3Rosses Pt-Westport (114.7k).
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Fundraising
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/05/fundraising.html
We undertook this cycle to raise funds for Cope Foundation. Cope Foundation is a charitable organisation based in Cork that does amazing work, catering for over 1600 children and adults with intellectual disability through its systems of early intervention, schooling, training, adult day services, supported employment, housing, information and advice at 60 locations throughout Cork city and county. For further information go to http:/ www.cope-foundation.ie/index.php. For Photos on Picasa. Cliffs of Mohe...
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: February 2008
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008_02_01_archive.html
Over the course of eights days in late May 2008, three Cork men (Sean Twomey, Donal Twomey and Enda Hurley) living on the southside of Dublin, cycled the length of this great country of ours - from her most northerly tip, Malin Head to her most southerly outlay, Mizen Head. Our 751.25km. Cycle commenced on Saturday 24th May and finished on Saturday 31st May 2008; our route down along the west coast included stop-overs in Ballybofey, Rosses Point, Westport, Salthill, Lahinch, Tralee and Kenmare. Posted by...
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Rosses Point to Westport
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/02/rosses-point-to-westport_24.html
Rosses Point to Westport. Day Three from Rosses Point to Westport, via Sligo, Ballynacarrow, Tobercurry, Curry, Charlestown, Swinford and Castlebar. Clocked Up 114.62 km. Click Here to Open Route in New Window. Superb - and wandered across to Matt Molloys for one before calling it a day. Croagh Patrick from Westport Quays. On The Beach At Old Head. Croagh Patrick From The Beach At Old Head. Posted by Seanie Man. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom). 1Malin Hd-Ballybofey (88.46km). TOTAL - 751.25km.
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Lahinch to Tralee
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/02/lahinch-to-listowel.html
Day Six from Lahinch to Listowel via Spanish Point, Quilty, Cooraclare, Kilrush, the Shannon Ferry from Killimer to Tarbert, and Listowel. Clocked Up 98.75 km. Click Here to Open Route in New Window. In the town centre - very nice. Ready For The Off In Lahinch. John B. Keane in Listowel. Posted by Seanie Man. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom). 1Malin Hd-Ballybofey (88.46km). 2Ballybofey-Rosses Pt (95.1km). 3Rosses Pt-Westport (114.7k). 8Kenmare-Mizen Hd (91.04km). TOTAL - 751.25km. Kenmare to Mizen Head.
malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com
MALIN TO MIZEN: Salthill to Lahinch
http://malin-2-mizen.blogspot.com/2008/02/day-five-from-galway-to-lahinch-via.html
Day Five from Salthill to Lahinch via Galway, Oranmore, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, Kinvara, the Burren, Ballyvaughan, Fanore, Doolin, the Cliffs of Moher and Liscannor. Clocked Up 101.66 km. Click Here to Open Route in New Window. The downhill in Liscannor was welcome and we arrived in Lahinch a little bit later than expected. That night we treated ourselves to dinner at the Admiralty Lodge. S piano room restaurant in Spanish Point - absolutely superb - a truly five-star dining experience.